Senior CareScorecard

What senior care costs in Joplin, MO

Typical monthly prices in the Joplin area from CareScout's 2025 Cost of Care Survey, compared with Missouri and the U.S. Actual prices vary by facility and care needs.

$7,695Nursing home, shared rooma month · 14% above Missouri
$8,517Nursing home, private rooma month · 12% above Missouri
$3,000Assisted livinga month · 44% below Missouri
$5,863Home care, 44 hours a weeka month · 7% below Missouri

How Joplin compares

Median monthly cost by type of care, 2025.

Nursing home, shared room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Joplin area$7,695
  2. Missouri$6,741
  3. U.S.$9,581

Nursing home, private room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Joplin area$8,517
  2. Missouri$7,604
  3. U.S.$10,798

Assisted living

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Joplin area$3,000
  2. Missouri$5,400
  3. U.S.$6,200

Home care, 44 hours a week

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Joplin area$5,863
  2. Missouri$6,292
  3. U.S.$6,673

Cost over a year

Joplin-area medians times 12 months.

  1. Nursing home, shared room$92,340
  2. Nursing home, private room$102,204
  3. Assisted living$36,000
  4. Home care, 44 hours a week$70,356

What $100,000 covers

Months of care at Joplin-area medians.

  1. Nursing home, shared room13.0 months
  2. Nursing home, private room11.7 months
  3. Assisted living33.3 months
  4. Home care, 44 hours a week17.1 months

Who pays

Medicare

Covers short skilled nursing stays after a 3-day inpatient hospital stay: $0 a day for days 1 to 20 and $217 a day for days 21 to 100 in 2026. It doesn't pay for long-term care or assisted living.

Medicaid

20 of 20 Joplin-area nursing homes accept Medicaid, which pays for long stays once you qualify. See them · Missouri rules

Private pay

Most assisted living and the first months of most nursing home stays are paid from income and savings.

Insurance and benefits

Long-term care insurance and veterans benefits can help. Check what a policy covers before you choose a facility.

Care in the area

From CMS and Missouri state data on this site.

1,883Nursing home bedsin 20 Medicare-certified homes
20Accept Medicaidof 20 nursing homes
56Average scoreMedicaid nursing homes

How to plan for costs

Get every fee in writing

Ask for the base rate and every add-on: medication management, incontinence care, laundry and transportation.

Ask how prices rise

Assisted living often charges by level of care. Ask what moves a resident to a higher level and how much each step costs.

Know when Medicare stops

Medicare skilled nursing ends after 100 days at most, and often sooner. Plan what happens next before admission.

Plan for Medicaid

If savings may run out, choose a home that accepts Medicaid and ask whether you can stay in your room when you switch.

Joplin cost questions

Answers computed from the same data as this page.

How much does a nursing home cost in Joplin?

The 2025 median is $7,695 a month for a shared room and $8,517 for a private room in the Joplin area, according to CareScout. Missouri's medians are $6,741 and $7,604.

How much does assisted living cost in Joplin?

The 2025 median is $3,000 a month in the Joplin area, compared with $5,400 in Missouri and $6,200 nationally.

How much does home care cost in Joplin?

The median rate is $31 an hour, or about $5,863 a month at 44 hours a week.

How much does adult day care cost?

Missouri's 2025 median is $95 a day. CareScout doesn't publish a separate Joplin figure.

Does Medicaid pay for nursing home care in Joplin?

Yes, for people who qualify. 20 of 20 Joplin-area nursing homes are certified for Medicaid.

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025, provider-reported medians collected July to November 2025. CareScout figures cover the federal metro area, which may differ from the towns listed here. Some smaller metro samples swing sharply from year to year. Home care combines home health aide and homemaker rates. Adult day care is a Missouri figure. Facility counts, beds and Medicaid status from CMS and the Missouri DHSS.