Senior CareScorecard

What senior care costs in Missouri

Typical monthly prices from CareScout's 2025 Cost of Care Survey, compared with the U.S. Actual prices vary by facility and care needs.

$6,741Nursing home, shared rooma month · 30% below U.S.
$7,604Nursing home, private rooma month · 30% below U.S.
$5,400Assisted livinga month · 13% below U.S.
$6,292Home care, 44 hours a weeka month · 6% below U.S.

How Missouri compares

Median monthly cost by type of care, 2025.

Nursing home, shared room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Missouri$6,741
  2. U.S.$9,581

Nursing home, private room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Missouri$7,604
  2. U.S.$10,798

Assisted living

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Missouri$5,400
  2. U.S.$6,200

Home care, 44 hours a week

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. Missouri$6,292
  2. U.S.$6,673

Costs by metro area

CareScout 2025 monthly medians. Home care is hourly. Rural Missouri covers counties outside a metro area.

AreaNursing home, sharedNursing home, privateAssisted livingHome care
Cape Girardeau$4,380$4,380$6,324$31
Columbia$6,692$7,194$5,761$31
Jefferson City$7,209$7,787$3,500$30
Joplin$7,695$8,517$3,000$31
Kansas City$8,486$10,494$6,828$35
Springfield$6,829$7,939$5,475$33
St. Joseph$7,057$8,349$5,400$33
St. Louis$8,060$9,247$6,050$35
Rural Missouri$6,235$7,148$4,270$33
Missouri$6,741$7,604$5,400$33

Who pays

Medicare

Covers short skilled nursing stays after a 3-day inpatient hospital stay: $0 a day for days 1 to 20 and $217 a day for days 21 to 100 in 2026. It doesn't pay for long-term care or assisted living.

Medicaid

MO HealthNet pays for long nursing home stays once you qualify. Missouri rules

Private pay

Most assisted living and the first months of most nursing home stays are paid from income and savings.

Insurance and benefits

Long-term care insurance and veterans benefits can help. Check what a policy covers before you choose a facility.

Nursing homes in Missouri

From CMS data on this site.

487Nursing homesMedicare-certified
50,053Certified bedsstatewide
477Accept Medicaidof 487 homes
54Average scoreMedicaid nursing homes

Cost questions

From CareScout and CMS data.

How much does a nursing home cost in Missouri?

The 2025 median is $6,741 a month for a shared room and $7,604 for a private room, according to CareScout. The U.S. medians are $9,581 and $10,798.

How much does assisted living cost in Missouri?

The 2025 median is $5,400 a month, compared with $6,200 nationally.

How much does home care cost in Missouri?

The median rate is $33 an hour, or about $6,292 a month at 44 hours a week.

How much does adult day care cost in Missouri?

The 2025 median is $95 a day.

How many Missouri nursing homes accept Medicaid?

477 of 487 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Missouri are also certified for Medicaid, according to CMS.

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025, provider-reported medians collected July to November 2025. Metro areas follow federal definitions and can include counties in other states. Home care combines home health aide and homemaker rates. Nursing home counts, beds and Medicaid status from CMS.