Senior CareScorecard

What senior care costs in St. Joseph, MO

Typical monthly prices in the St. Joseph area from CareScout's 2025 Cost of Care Survey, compared with Missouri and the U.S. Actual prices vary by facility and care needs.

$7,057Nursing home, shared rooma month · 5% above Missouri
$8,349Nursing home, private rooma month · 10% above Missouri
$5,400Assisted livinga month · even with Missouri
$6,292Home care, 44 hours a weeka month · even with Missouri

How St. Joseph compares

Median monthly cost by type of care, 2025.

Nursing home, shared room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. St. Joseph area$7,057
  2. Missouri$6,741
  3. U.S.$9,581

Nursing home, private room

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. St. Joseph area$8,349
  2. Missouri$7,604
  3. U.S.$10,798

Assisted living

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. St. Joseph area$5,400
  2. Missouri$5,400
  3. U.S.$6,200

Home care, 44 hours a week

Monthly median, 2025.

  1. St. Joseph area$6,292
  2. Missouri$6,292
  3. U.S.$6,673

Cost over a year

St. Joseph-area medians times 12 months.

  1. Nursing home, shared room$84,684
  2. Nursing home, private room$100,188
  3. Assisted living$64,800
  4. Home care, 44 hours a week$75,504

What $100,000 covers

Months of care at St. Joseph-area medians.

  1. Nursing home, shared room14.2 months
  2. Nursing home, private room12.0 months
  3. Assisted living18.5 months
  4. Home care, 44 hours a week15.9 months

Who pays

Medicare

Covers short skilled nursing stays after a 3-day inpatient hospital stay: $0 a day for days 1 to 20 and $217 a day for days 21 to 100 in 2026. It doesn't pay for long-term care or assisted living.

Medicaid

16 of 16 St. Joseph-area nursing homes accept Medicaid, which pays for long stays once you qualify. See them · Missouri rules

Private pay

Most assisted living and the first months of most nursing home stays are paid from income and savings.

Insurance and benefits

Long-term care insurance and veterans benefits can help. Check what a policy covers before you choose a facility.

Care in the area

From CMS and Missouri state data on this site.

1,479Nursing home bedsin 16 Medicare-certified homes
16Accept Medicaidof 16 nursing homes
48Average scoreMedicaid nursing homes

How to plan for costs

Get every fee in writing

Ask for the base rate and every add-on: medication management, incontinence care, laundry and transportation.

Ask how prices rise

Assisted living often charges by level of care. Ask what moves a resident to a higher level and how much each step costs.

Know when Medicare stops

Medicare skilled nursing ends after 100 days at most, and often sooner. Plan what happens next before admission.

Plan for Medicaid

If savings may run out, choose a home that accepts Medicaid and ask whether you can stay in your room when you switch.

St. Joseph cost questions

Answers computed from the same data as this page.

How much does a nursing home cost in St. Joseph?

The 2025 median is $7,057 a month for a shared room and $8,349 for a private room in the St. Joseph area, according to CareScout. Missouri's medians are $6,741 and $7,604.

How much does assisted living cost in St. Joseph?

The 2025 median is $5,400 a month in the St. Joseph area, compared with $5,400 in Missouri and $6,200 nationally.

How much does home care cost in St. Joseph?

The median rate is $33 an hour, or about $6,292 a month at 44 hours a week.

How much does adult day care cost?

Missouri's 2025 median is $95 a day. CareScout doesn't publish a separate St. Joseph figure.

Does Medicaid pay for nursing home care in St. Joseph?

Yes, for people who qualify. 16 of 16 St. Joseph-area nursing homes are certified for Medicaid.

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025, provider-reported medians collected July to November 2025. The St. Joseph metro area includes a Kansas county. Some smaller metro samples swing sharply from year to year. Home care combines home health aide and homemaker rates. Adult day care is a Missouri figure. Facility counts, beds and Medicaid status from CMS and the Missouri DHSS.