Nursing home · Mountain View, MO
Mountain View Healthcare
1211 North Ash Street, Mountain View, MO 65548 · 105 certified beds · non profit ownership
Source: CMS Provider Data, processed Sep 1, 2026.
The latest inspection, in plain English
Inspectors' most recent visit in the CMS data was on Apr 4, 2025, when they cited 6 problems. The most common area was resident assessment and care planning (2 citations). None rose to the level of actual harm; the most serious was severity code D, on a scale from A to L. 0 of 6 are marked corrected in the CMS data. At its most recent standard inspection (Apr 4, 2025) it had 6 citations, compared with an average of 7.4 for West Plains-area homes, 11.4 in Missouri and 9.2 nationally.
Staffing and turnover
Nursing staff spend 3.71 hours per resident per day here, 8% more than the Missouri average (3.43) and 4% less than the U.S. average (3.86). Registered nurses account for 0.55 of those hours, versus 0.46 in Missouri and 0.68 nationally. Nursing staff turnover was 55% over the past year, 1 points lower than Missouri (56%) and 9 points higher than the U.S. (46%).
How Mountain View Healthcare compares
This home's latest CMS figures next to the averages for West Plains-area homes (18), Missouri (487) and the U.S. (14,680).
| This home | West Plains area | Missouri | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total nurse hours per resident per day | 3.71 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 3.86 |
| Registered nurse hours per resident per day | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.68 |
| Weekend nurse hours per resident per day | 3.18 | 2.92 | 3.01 | 3.42 |
| Nursing staff turnover (past year) | 55% | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Registered nurse turnover (past year) | 62% | 39% | 48% | 43% |
| Citations at the most recent standard inspection | 6 | 7.4 | 11.4 | 9.2 |
Inspection history
Citations by inspection date in the current CMS data. Red bars include a citation rated actual harm or worse.
Medicare does not publish past star ratings in its current data, so we show inspection history instead.
Most recent 14 of 14 health citations, in CMS wording. Severity codes run from A (least serious) to L (most serious).
Show all citations
| Date | Deficiency | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2025 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. Freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. Resident assessment and care planning | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted Resident assessment and care planning | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, residentâs preferences and goals. Quality of life and care | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. Quality of life and care | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Infection control | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Jan 11, 2024 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. Resident rights | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Sep 8, 2023 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. Quality of life and care · complaint | E | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Sep 8, 2023 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Infection control · complaint | E | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 22, 2022 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. Nutrition and dietary | F | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 22, 2022 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. Quality of life and care | E | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 22, 2022 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. Resident rights | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 22, 2022 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. Resident assessment and care planning | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
| Apr 22, 2022 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. Quality of life and care | D | Deficient, Provider has date of correction |
Fines and penalties
No federal fines or payment denials reported by CMS in the past three years.
Location
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
We don't have licensed photos yet. See photos on Google Maps.
Reviews
No family reviews yet. Reviews from residents and families will appear here, kept separate from government data.
Read Google reviews (opens Google Maps).
Questions about Mountain View Healthcare
Answers computed from CMS data for this facility.
What is Mountain View Healthcare's Medicare rating?
Medicare rates Mountain View Healthcare 5 out of 5 stars overall (much above average). The average for West Plains-area nursing homes is 3.1, for Missouri 2.51 and for the U.S. 2.99.
How did Mountain View Healthcare do on its last inspection?
Inspectors' most recent visit in the CMS data was on Apr 4, 2025, when they cited 6 problems. The most common area was resident assessment and care planning (2 citations). None rose to the level of actual harm; the most serious was severity code D, on a scale from A to L. 0 of 6 are marked corrected in the CMS data. At its most recent standard inspection (Apr 4, 2025) it had 6 citations, compared with an average of 7.4 for West Plains-area homes, 11.4 in Missouri and 9.2 nationally.
Has Mountain View Healthcare been fined?
CMS reports no federal fines for this facility in the past three years.
Does Mountain View Healthcare accept Medicaid?
Mountain View Healthcare is certified for both Medicare and Medicaid. Call (417) 934-6818 to ask whether a Medicaid bed is open.
Other nursing homes near Mountain View
- 5/5Kabul Nursing HomesCabool · 99 beds
- 5/5Nhc Healthcare, West PlainsWest Plains · 114 beds
- 5/5Shady Oaks Healthcare CenterThayer · 120 beds
- 4/5Brooke Haven HealthcareWest Plains · 120 beds
- 4/5Glenwood Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterSeymour · 60 beds
- 4/5Heart of the Ozarks Healthcare CenterAva · 120 beds
Compare all 18 West Plains-area nursing homes · · West Plains guide
Source: CMS Provider Data, processed 2026-09-01. Inspection findings reflect conditions on the survey date and may since have been corrected. Verify on Medicare Care Compare.